365 NW 170th Street, North Miami Beach, FL 33169

MOVING? WE CAN HELP – CALL NOW

24/7 786-453-4340
Privacy Policy

OrangeMover.com Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms

We are committed to safeguarding you and your private information when you are using our services. This Privacy Policy expands on how we use all information you provide us with through the OrangeMover.com website. In order to effectively provide you with our full services, we sometimes need to collect specific information about you.

The following privacy policy expands on:

  • The specific information we collect about you;
  • How we use the information we collect;
  • When we use your information;
  • Under what guidelines we disclose your details;
  • Your choices regarding your provided personal information;
  • Our usage of cookies;
  • How you can reject cookies.

As stated above, we protect your individual and private information. We are legally obliged to use information you specifically provide us with, due to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our site contain links to websites owned by third parties unrelated to us. Cookies, being one of them. All third party sites have their own specific privacy policies and we suggest that you review them. The third party sites will control the use of the private information you submit, as well as information about you collected by cookies. We do not accept responsibility, and we are not liable, for the privacy practices of third party websites. You are responsible for your utilization of these sites.

Information Collected

When you register to participate in or receive services like estimates, newsletters, surveys, messages, and live chats, we may ask you to provide us with some personal information. We may ask you for information such as your full name, e mail address, and, telephone. Our information requests may vary depending on what you require.

By entering the requested details in the correct fields, you enable us and our service providers to properly provide you with the services you inquire.

Some of our pages request that you provide us with additional personal information, needed to complete our services. We will specify why we need specific information as well as how plan to use it.

Through our usage of cookies, we collect your IP addresses, or the numbers that differentiate between and identify different computers and network devices. We collect IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. Please note that we do not use the information to develop a personal profile of you. We continuously discard our log files.

Usage of Private Information

We will use your personal information for the following:

  • We may contact you subsequent to your registering of a specific service.
  • We may contact you after you submission of something onto our site.
  • We may personalize our pages based on your specifics.
  • We use your IP addresses to define your location, and provide you with our services relative to your area.
  • We use your IP addresses to analyze and improve our services.

Wherever else we use your personal information, we will notify you first. You will be given the option of withholding or withdrawing your consent of our usage.

Conditions Where We Contact You

We may contact you:

  • In relation to the services you seek, to further discuss details of your service;
  • Where you chose to receive further information from us;
  • In relation to any addition you made to OrangeMover.com such as a service review;
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or upcoming events.
  • For marketing purposes.

Local pages on our site will provide you with detailed information about how we will contact you regarding specific services.

Will My Data Be Collected For Marketing Purposes?

We will only contact you for marketing purposes, and inform you of our new services and promotions, upon your agreement.

Will you share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within our company. However, sometimes we use third parties to process your information. We will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and we will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

Offensive or inappropriate content

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to OrangeMover.com, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on OrangeMover.com, We may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where we reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of the United States, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the OrangeMover.com website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How long will my personal information be kept for?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a member, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while peopcannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year fadministration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute to OrangeMover.com we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

As a publicly funded organisation, we also have an obligation to record snapshots of history which may include some User Generated Content i.e. content provided by users. Therefore, some content submitted to or shared with us may be retained for prolonged periods of time or potentially indefinitely in our archive, which is true of News contributions which are published. There may also be rare instances where we will share your contribution with third parties in the interests of maintaining historical archives.

Where possible, we will endeavour to inform you upfront or let you know at a later date where we are likely to keep content indefinitely or pass it onto an approved historical archive.

What personal information do you hold about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge $20 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to our Privacy Officer.

Changes to the OrangeMover.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any of our websites. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Cookies Policy – Information Collected

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our education pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight educational information on your second and subsequent visits.

We also use a number of independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to our sites on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. We use this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. We strictly require that this information is not to use any information for their own business or other purposes. Certain other areas of OrangeMover.com may use cookies for a specific reason. If this is the case, the local terms for that area of the website will make this clear and you should refer to those local terms for additional information.

Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact us.